Dave's Edinburgh Comedy Awards

Dave's Edinburgh Comedy Awards logo

Best Comedy Show 1981 - 2019

Select a year below to view previous winners and finalists.
Click on a name to view their biography. All biographies written by Julian Hall.

Best Comedy Show 2019

Best Comedy Show 2019 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2019 Winners with their award
Jordan Brookes I’ve Got Nothing

Best Comedy Show 2019 Nominees

Darren Harriott Good Heart Yute
The Delightful Sausage Ginster’s Paradise
Demi Lardner Ditch Witch 800
Goodbear Dougal
Ivo Graham The Game of Life
London Hughes To Catch a D*ck
Spencer Jones The Things We Leave Behind

Best Comedy Show 2018

Best Comedy Show 2018 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2018 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 2018 Nominees

Ahir Shah Duffer
Alex Edelman Just For Us
Felicity Ward Busting A Nut
Glenn Moore Glenn Glenn Glenn, How Do You Like It, How Do You Like It
Larry Dean Bampot

Best Comedy Show 2017

Best Comedy Show 2017 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2017 Winners with their awardBest Comedy Show 2017 Winners with their award
John Robins The Darkness of Robins

Best Comedy Show 2017 Nominees

Ahir Shah Control
Jordan Brookes Body of Work
Mat Ewins Presents Adventureman 7: The Return of Adventureman
Spencer Jones The Audition

Best Comedy Show 2016

Best Comedy Show 2016 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2016 Winners with their award
Richard Gadd Monkey See Monkey Do

Best Comedy Show 2016 Nominees

Al Porter At Large
Nish Kumar Actions Speak Louder Than Words, Unless You Shout The Words Real Loud
Tom Ballard The World Keeps Happening
Zoe Coombs Marr Trigger Warning

Best Comedy Show 2015

Best Comedy Show 2015 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2015 Winners with their award
Sam Simmons Spaghetti for Breakfast

Best Comedy Show 2015 Nominees

James Acaster Represent
Joseph Morpurgo Soothing Sounds for Baby
Nish Kumar Long Word. Long Word.. Blah Blah Blah.. I'm So Clever
Sarah Kendall A Day in October
Seymour Mace Seymour Mace is Niche as F**k!

Best Comedy Show 2014

Best Comedy Show 2014 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2014 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 2014 Nominees

James Acaster Recognise
Liam Williams Capitalism
Romesh Ranganathan Rom wasn't built in a day
Sam Simmons Death of a Sails-Man
Sara Pascoe Sara Pascoe vs History

Best Comedy Show 2013

Best Comedy Show 2013 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2013 Winners with their award
Bridget Christie A Bic for Her

Best Comedy Show 2013 Nominees

Carl Donnelly Now That's What I Carl Donnelly! Volume V
James Acaster Lawnmower
Max and Ivan The Reunion
Mike Wozniak Take The Hit
Nick Helm One Man Mega Myth
Seann Walsh The Lie-in King

Best Comedy Show 2012

Best Comedy Show 2012 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2012 Winners with their award
Doctor Brown Befrdfgth

Best Comedy Show 2012 Nominees

Claudia O'Doherty The Telescope
Josie Long Romance and Adventure
Pappy's Fun Club Last Show Ever!
Tony Law Maximum Nonsense

Best Comedy Show 2011

Best Comedy Show 2011 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2011 Winners with their award
Adam Riches Bring Me the Head of Adam Riches

Best Comedy Show 2011 Nominees

Andrew Maxwell The Lights Are On
Chris Ramsey Offermation
Josie Long The Future Is Another Place
Nick Helm Dare to Dream
Sam Simmons Meanwhile

Best Comedy Show 2010

Best Comedy Show 2010 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2010 Winners with their award
Russell Kane Smokescreens and Castles

Best Comedy Show 2010 Nominees

Bo Burnham Words, Words, Words
Josie Long Be Honourable!
Greg Davies Firing Cheeseballs at a Dog
Sarah Millican Chatterbox

Best Comedy Show 2009

Best Comedy Show 2009 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2009 Winners with their award
Tim Key The Slutcracker

Best Comedy Show 2009 Nominees

Idiots of Ants This Is War
John Bishop Elvis Has Left the Building
Jon Richardson This Guy at Night
Russell Kane Human Dressage
Tom Wrigglesworth Open Return Letter to Richard Branson

Best Comedy Show 2008

Best Comedy Show 2008 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2008 Winners with their award
David O'Doherty Let's Comedy

Best Comedy Show 2008 Nominees

Rhod Gilbert Rhod Gilbert and the Award Winning Mince Pie
Russell Kane Gaping Flaws

Best Comedy Show 2007

Best Comedy Show 2007 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2007 Winners with their award
Brendon Burns So I Suppose This is Offensive Now

Best Comedy Show 2007 Nominees

Andrew Lawrence Social Leprosy for Beginners and Improvers
Pappy's Fun Club Ben Clark, Matthew Crosby, Brendan Dodds, Tom Parry

Best Comedy Show 2006

Best Comedy Show 2006 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2006 Winners with their award
Phil Nichol The Naked Racist with his band The Shitsticks

Best Comedy Show 2006 Nominees

David O'Doherty Ben Clark, Matthew Crosby, Brendan Dodds, Tom Parry
Russell Howard Wandering
Paul Sinha Saint or Sinha?
We Are Klang KlangBang: Greg Davies, Steven Hall, Marek Larwood

Best Comedy Show 2005

Best Comedy Show 2005 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2005 Winners with their award
Laura Solon Kopfraper's Syndrome

Best Comedy Show 2005 Nominees

Chris Addison Atomicity
Dutch Elm Conservatoire Conspiracy: Stephen Evans, Jim Field Smith, Rufus Jones, Jordan Long and Renton Skinner
Jason Manford Urban Legend
Jeremy Lion What’s the Time Mr Lion? Justin Edwards with George Cockerill

Best Comedy Show 2004

Best Comedy Show 2004 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2004 Winners with their award
Jackson's Way Will Adamsdale

Best Comedy Show 2004 Nominees

Chris Addison Civilisation
Epitaph Ethan Sandler, Adrian Wenner
Reginald D Hunter A Mystery Wrapped in a Nigga

Best Comedy Show 2003

Best Comedy Show 2003 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2003 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 2003 Nominees

Adam Hills Cut Loose
Flight of the Conchords High on Folk - Bret McKenzie and Jemaine Clement
Howard Read The Big Howard Little Howard Show
Reginald D Hunter White Woman

Best Comedy Show 2002

Best Comedy Show 2002 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2002 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 2002 Nominees

Jimmy Carr Bare Faced Ambition
Omid Djalili Behind Enemy Lines
Noel Fielding Voodoo Hedgehog
Adam Hills Happy Feet
Phil Nichol Things I Like, I Lick with Mick Moriarty and Shannon Cochrane

Best Comedy Show 2001

Best Comedy Show 2001 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2001 Winners with their award
Garth Marenghi's Netherhead Richard Ayoade, Matthew Holness and Alice Lowe

Best Comedy Show 2001 Nominees

Adam Hills Go You Big Red Fire Engine
Daniel Kitson Love, Innocence And The Word Cock
Dan Antopoloski Antopolski 2000

Best Comedy Show 2000

Best Comedy Show 2000 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 2000 Winners with their award
Rich Hall is Otis Lee Crenshaw with Damian Coldwell and Christian Reilly

Best Comedy Show 2000 Nominees

Dave Gorman Are You Dave Gorman?
Sean Lock No Flatley, I am the Lord of the Dance
Lee Mack Lee Mack's New Bits with Catherine Tate and Dan Antopolski
Garth Marenghi's Fright Knight Richard Aoyade, Matt Holness and Alice Lowe

Best Comedy Show 1999

Best Comedy Show 1999 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1999 Winners with their award
Al Murray The Pub Landlord And a Glass of White Wine for the Lady

Best Comedy Show 1999 Nominees

Arctic Boosh Julian Barratt and Noel Fielding
Simon Munnery The League Against Tedium: Ubertechnocomedie
Ross Noble Laser Boy

Best Comedy Show 1998

Best Comedy Show 1998 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1998 Winners with their award
Tommy Tiernan Undivine Comedy

Best Comedy Show 1998 Nominees

Ed Byrne A Night at the Opera
Sean Cullen Wood, Cheese & Children
Al Murray Pub Landlord's Keeper of the Pint Cosmic

Best Comedy Show 1997

Best Comedy Show 1997 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1997 Winners with their award
The League Of Gentlemen Jeremy Dyson, Mark Gatiss, Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith

Best Comedy Show 1997 Nominees

Milton Jones Joyrider
Al Murray King of Beers
Graham Norton Charlie’s Angels go to Hell
Johnny Vegas The Johnny Vegas Show

Best Comedy Show 1996

Best Comedy Show 1996 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1996 Winners with their award
Dylan Moran is Indisposed

Best Comedy Show 1996 Nominees

Armstrong and Miller The Quality Shag - Alexander Armstrong and Ben Miller
Rich Hall Freewheelin
Dominic Holland Holland-Days Sauce
Al Murray The Pub Landlord's Late Lock-In

Best Comedy Show 1995

Best Comedy Show 1995 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1995 Winners with their award
Jenny Eclair Prozac and Tantrums

Best Comedy Show 1995 Nominees

Scott Capurro The Love and Affection Tour
Boothby Graffoe The Love and Affection Tour
The Umbilical Brothers Heaven By Storm - David Collins and Shane Dundas

Best Comedy Show 1994

Best Comedy Show 1994 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1994 Winners with their award
Lano & Woodley Colin Lane and Frank Woodley

Best Comedy Show 1994 Nominees

Harry Hill Pub Internationale with Al Murray
Owen O'Neill It’s a bit like this...

Best Comedy Show 1993

Best Comedy Show 1993 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1993 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 1993 Nominees

Corky and the Juice Pigs Sean Cullen, Greg Neale and Phil Nichol
Johnny Meres My Booze Hell by Little Johnny Cartilage
Parrot Sick as a Parrot

Best Comedy Show 1992

Best Comedy Show 1992 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1992 Winners with their award
Steve Coogan In Character With John Thomson

Best Comedy Show 1992 Nominees

John Shuttleworth John Shuttleworth's Guide to Stardom

Best Comedy Show 1991

Best Comedy Show 1991 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1991 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 1991 Nominees

Avner The Eccentric Avner Eisenberg
Eddie Izzard Just the Words
Lily Savage The Live Experience - Paul O'Grady

Best Comedy Show 1990

Best Comedy Show 1990 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1990 Winners with their award
Sean Hughes A One Night Stand

Best Comedy Show 1990 Nominees

Dillie Keane Single Again
Pete McCarthey The Hangover Show

Best Comedy Show 1989

Best Comedy Show 1989 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1989 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 1989 Nominees

John Hegley Can I Come Down Now Dad?
Al and George Unscheduled Stop - Al Rae and George Westerholm
Live Bed Show Caroline Quentin and Arthur Smith
The World of Les and Robert Robin Driscoll and Tony Haase

Best Comedy Show 1988

Best Comedy Show 1988 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1988 Winners with their award

Best Comedy Show 1988 Nominees

Doug Anthony Allstars Tim Ferguson, Richard Fidler and Paul McDermott
Roy Hutchins Whale Nation
Robert Llewellyn Mammon Robot Born of Woman
The Wow Show Mark Arden, Lee Cornes, Mark Elliot and Stephen Frost

Best Comedy Show 1987

Best Comedy Show 1987 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1987 Winners with their award
Brown Blues Arnold Brown with Barb Jungr & Michael Parker

Best Comedy Show 1987 Nominees

Simon Fanshawe Mark Arden, Lee Cornes, Mark Elliot and Stephen Frost

Best Comedy Show 1986

Best Comedy Show 1986 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1986 Winners with their award
Ben Keaton Intimate Memoirs of an Irish Taxidermist

Best Comedy Show 1986 Nominees

Merry Mac Fun Show Psychoshanter - Jes Benstock, Ben Twister, Duncan McClean

Best Comedy Show 1985

Best Comedy Show 1985 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1985 Winners with their award
Theatre De Complicité More Bigger Snacks Now: Tim Barlow, Jos Houben, Marcello Magni, Simon McBurney

Best Comedy Show 1985 Nominees

The Bodgers Mr Hargreaves Did It: Peter Baikie, Jack Docherty, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy
Merry Mac Fun Show Jes Benstock, Ben Twister, Duncan McClean
Sue Ingleton Strip Jack Naked
Frank Chickens We Are... Frank Chickens - Kazuko Hohki with Kazumi Taguchi

Best Comedy Show 1984

Best Comedy Show 1984 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1984 Winners with their award
The Brass Band Loois Tooloose, Jimby, Fritz Frumheimer, The Captain and Buford

Best Comedy Show 1984 Nominees

Fascinating Aida Adele Anderson, Marilyn Cutts, Dillie Keane
Hank Wangford Band Sam Hutt with Andy Roberts, BJ Cole, Melanie Harrold, Howard Tibble and Gary Taylor
The Bodgers Arfington Arfington - Peter Baikie, Jack Docherty, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy

Best Comedy Show 1983

Best Comedy Show 1983 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1983 Winners with their award
Los Trios Ringbarkus We Are... Frank Chickens - Kazuko Hohki with Kazumi Taguchi

Best Comedy Show 1982

Best Comedy Show 1982 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1982 Winners with their award
Writer's Inc including Victoria Pile, Jamie Rix, Nick Wilton

Best Comedy Show 1981

Best Comedy Show 1981 Winner(s)

Best Comedy Show 1981 Winners with their award
Cambridge Footlights Penny Dwyer, Stephen Fry, Hugh Laurie, Tony Slattery, Paul Shearer and Emma Thompson